You are here:
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy & Important Notices

Web Site Privacy Policy & Important Notices

Thank you for visiting Webnauts Net and reviewing our policy notices. We have integrated these statements into a single posting for ease of use.

The following links will help you navigate to a specific section:

Privacy Policy

This notice provides Webnauts Net's policy regarding the nature, purpose, use and sharing of any information collected via this Web site.

The information you provide on a Webnauts Net Web site will be used only for its intended purpose. We will protect your information consistent with the principles of the German Privacy Act.

Submitting information is strictly voluntary. By doing so, you are giving Webnauts Net your permission to use the information for the intended purpose.

If you do not want to give Webnauts Net permission to use your information, simply do not provide it.

However, not providing certain information may result in Webnauts Net's inability to provide you with the information or services you desire.

There are several types of information we collect. These include:

Webnauts Net never collects information for commercial marketing. We will only share your information with another government agency if it relates to that agency, or as otherwise required by law.

Webnauts Net never creates individual profiles or gives your information to any private organization.

Automatically Collected Information

We collect and temporarily store certain technical information about your visit for use in site management and security purposes. This information includes:

This information is only used to help us make our site more useful for you. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and site management purposes only.

Information Collected for Tracking and Customization (Cookies)

A cookie is a small file that a Web site transfers to your computer to allow it to remember specific information about your session while you are connected.

Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the Web site that provided it, and no other Web site can request it. There are two types of cookies, session and persistent.

Webnauts Net Web sites may use session cookies for technical purposes such as to enable better navigation through the site, or to allow you to customize your preferences for interacting with the site.

A few Webnauts Net Web sites may also make use of persistent cookies to remember you between visits so, for example, you can save your customized preference settings for future visits.

Each Webnauts Net site using persistent cookies identifies itself as doing so.

At no time is your private information, whether stored in persistent cookies or elsewhere, shared with third parties who have no right to that information.

If you do not wish to have session or persistent cookies stored on your machine, you can turn them off in your browser. However, this may affect the functioning of some Webnauts Net Web sites.

Personal Information

Webnauts Net sometimes gathers personal information from its users, through such methods as the user completing a form or sending us an email

If you choose to provide us with personal information, we will use that information only to respond to your message and to help us give you the information or services you have requested.

Remember that email isn't necessarily secure. You should never send sensitive or personal information like your Social Security number or your Credit Card number in an email. Use postal mail or secure Web sites instead.

Some of our Web sites ask visitors who request specific information to fill out a registration form.

For example, vendors looking for marketing opportunities by visiting our Webnauts Net Acquisition Internet Service site may be asked to register to obtain email notices of business opportunities.

Other information collected at Web sites through questionnaires, feedback forms, or other means, enables us to determine visitors' interests, with the goal of providing better service to our customers.

Information from Children

The Children's On-line Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13.

Verifiable consent from a child's parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under the age of 13.

We collect no information about you or your child, other than that detailed in the previous section, when you visit our web site unless you choose to provide information to us.

When a Webnauts Net Web site needs to collect information about a child under 13 years old, COPPA required information and instructions will be provided by the specific Web page that collects information about the child.

The Web page will specify exactly what the information will be used for, who will see it, and how long it will be kept.

There are several exceptions that permit collection of a child's email address without receiving parental consent in advance:

To provide the parents with notice and to seek consent for communications with the child.

Note: this may require collection of the parent's email address as well.

To respond to a one time request from a child. To respond more than once to a child's request; i.e., subscription to a newsletter. However, parental consent is required prior to the second communication:

Personal information about children under 13 years of age may be needed to respond to his/her communication to us, such as to receive a poster or to acquire information for a school project.

Personal information about your child will be destroyed immediately upon completion of its intended purpose.

On rare occasions, it may be determined that a communication from a child under 13 years old should be maintained for historical purposes.

Should such an occasion occur, Webnauts Net will obtain the necessary consent from the child's parent.

Finally, we provide many on-line tools and services in support of Webnauts Net's mission.

A child under 13 years old may inadvertently provide personal information to one of these services. If this should happen, the information about the child will be deleted immediately upon discovery.

Opt Out Policy

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

You can send email to

You can send mail to the following postal address: Webnauts Net
c/o John S. Britsios, CTO
Willi-Stoer 4,
D-33163 Augsburg,

Telephone numbers:

Germany: +49 (821) 58 94 716
United States:: +1 (217) 408 4510
United Kingdom: +44 (20) 81 33 7065

Web Site Security Notice

For site security purposes and to ensure that this Web service remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information.

Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement officials.

Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on Webnauts Net servers are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

Linking Policy and Disclaimer of Endorsement

Webnauts Net links to many Web sites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations. Webnauts Net provides links to these sites as a service to our users.

The presence of a link is not a Webnauts Net endorsement of the site.

When users follow a link to an outside Web site, they are leaving Webnauts Net and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the outside Web site(s).

Webnauts Net is not responsible for the information collection practices of non-Webnauts Net sites.

Webnauts Net Official for Privacy Related Matters

John S. Britsios, Company Proprietor

Contact: (+49) (821) 408-2715

Date of publication: May, 2006.